bpcpartners
01242 226789Contact us
Xero and the app stack

Xero, set up properly from day one

Migration, setup and integrations from a Cheltenham Xero Silver Partner that runs its own practice on the same software. Xero is the ledger; the apps around it do the heavy lifting.

Who we help:Moving from desktop softwareNew businessesGrowing teamsSpreadsheet users
What we set up
XR
Xero organisation and chart of accounts
BF
Bank feeds
AP
Bills and receipts app
PR
Payroll
BI
Reporting and dashboards
Included fromCore +setup quoted separately
Problems we solve

Sound familiar?

Software should save time. Badly set-up software usually costs it.

“We’re still on desktop software or spreadsheets.”
How we help

We move your history across, set Xero up for your business and train whoever uses it.

“Our Xero file is a mess.”
How we help

We review the chart of accounts, tidy the coding and fix bank feeds so the figures can be trusted.

“Receipts and bills get lost.”
How we help

A receipts and bills app that captures everything and posts it to Xero automatically.

“We have too many apps that don’t talk to each other.”
How we help

We recommend a small, joined-up set of apps and connect them properly.

What we do

What we do

We recommend the apps that suit your business, explain the cost and benefit, and implement them.

01
Migration

Your data moved from desktop software or spreadsheets with balances that agree.

  • Opening balances checked
  • History brought across
  • Old system closed down cleanly
02
Setup and training

Xero configured for how your business works, not the default template.

  • Chart of accounts and tracking
  • Bank feeds and rules
  • Training for your team
03
Integrations

Bills, receipts, approvals and reporting apps connected around Xero.

  • Bills and receipts capture
  • Approval workflows
  • Power BI reporting
Your app stack

Joined up around your ledger

A typical setup: everything flows into Xero, and your reporting comes back out of it.

ApronBills and receipts
XeroYour ledger
Power BILive dashboards
How it works

What working with us looks like

1
A free first call

Twenty minutes on what you need and what is not working. If you don’t need us, we’ll say so.

2
A review of your setup

What you use today, what is working, and what is not.

3
A recommended stack

The apps we suggest, what they cost and what they save.

4
Implemented for you

Set up, connected and handed over with training.

The same month, twice

Xero is the ledger. It is not the reporting.

Both of these are built from identical figures for a fictional Gloucestershire contractor. One tells you what happened. The other tells you what to do about it. Switch between them.

Profit and loss — September
AccountMonthYear to date
Sales — contract income182,400948,700
Materials71,900352,100
Subcontractor costs39,300188,400
Plant hire8,10041,600
Gross profit63,100366,600
Wages and salaries24,600147,300
Motor and travel5,20029,800
Premises4,10024,600
Insurance2,30013,800
Other overheads5,60034,100
Net profit21,300117,000
All correct, all useful at the year end, and it answers exactly one question: what happened last month. It will not tell you that anything is wrong, because nothing here is compared with anything.
Illustrative figures for a fictional business. Real reports are built from your own Xero data and shaped around the decisions you actually make.
Questions

Common questions

Anything else, call us on 01242 226789.

Do we have to use Xero?
We work in Xero and recommend it for most small businesses. We will tell you if something else suits you better.
How long does a migration take?
Most take a few weeks, timed around a VAT quarter or year end to keep things clean.
Who pays for the apps?
Subscriptions are billed to you directly, so you own the data. We tell you the cost up front.
Will you train our staff?
Yes. We show whoever uses it day to day how to get the most from it.
Next step

Get your software working for you

Tell us what you use today and we will recommend a setup and a fixed fee to implement it.

Phone — Mon–Fri, 9am–5.30pm
01242 226789
Email
info@bpcpartners.co.uk
Switching from another accountant?
We handle the professional clearance and the handover.